This year marks our 31st  Service to the Arts

Celebration!  Each year, Medina

County Arts Council Trustees honor well respected and

deserving individuals and organizations in our

community for their passion, efforts and commitment

to the Arts in Medina County.

During a delightful summer evening of wine,

delicious hors d’oeuvres from Medina restaurants,

entertainment by local artists, and a fundraising auction,

 presentations of the

SERVICE TO THE ARTS AWARDS

Two individual Awards went to Sharon Borror and George Parmelee, and the Medina County District Library received the Organizational Award. 


Recipients of Service to the Arts Awards  

2018: Sharon Borror, George Parmelee, The Medina County District Library

2017: Paulette Grubb, Kathy Kraus, ORMACO

2015/16: Sarah Jane Ingraham, Michael Sferro, Cliffside Artists Collaborative

2014: Donna Stevens Mittler, St. Matthew Evangelical Lutheran Church 

2013: Nancy Walters Sprowls***

2012: 30th Anniversary Leadership in the Arts Award:                                                                   The American Association of University Women, Medina County Branch;  Robert Bux;    The Medina County Arts Council Past Presidents:  Pat Boyle, 1982- 1984;  Marcus Neiman, 1984- 1986;  Maxine Nichols, 1986- 1987;  Bob Smith, 1987- 1988;  Georgia Shy, 1988-1989;  Dr. Caesar Carrino, 1989- 1990;  Nancy Sprowls, 1990- 1993;  Todd Power, 1993- 1996;  Syl Balash, 1996- 1998;  Thomas Bahr, 1998- 1999;  Mike Harris, 1999- 2000;  Murray McDade, 2000- 2001;  Mike Harris, 2001-2003;  Susan Hambley, 2003- 2005;  Roger Smalley, 2005- 2007;  Dan Hostetler, 2007- 2013

2011:  Jay Wardeska,  Brunswick Art Works

2010:  Thomas Sigel ,  Gerald Carasea,  St. Paul’s Episcopal Church

2009:  Donna Bica,  Stage Left Theatre Company,  Rick Williams**

2008:  Sue Becks,  Downtown Wadsworth

2007:  Betty Havel,  Medina General Hospital

2006:  JoAnn Rettig-Rau,  Western Reserve Bank

2005:  Elaine Lamb,  First Merit Bank

2004:  Elmer Zarney*,  Dr. DeLorre Haddad,  Highland School District

2003:  Sandra Harris,  The Galaxy Restaurant,  Rob Levandoski**

2002:  Debbie and Richard Bock,  The Medina City School District

2001:  Phyllis and Homer Baldwin*,  The Brunswick City School District

2000:  Alice Hartman Chester*,  Sara Hammerschmidt*,  Medina County Performing Arts Foundation

1999:  Senator Grace Drake,  Wadsworth City Recreation Department

1998:  Georgia Shy,  The Wadsworth Public Library

1997:  Edmund Siennicki*,  Kiwanis Breakfast Club of Medina,  Kathie and Todd Power

1996:  Marlene Jividen,  Brunswick City Cultural and Performing Arts Program

1995:  Mike Rose,  GTE

1994:  Kurt Sauer,  Wadsworth City Schools Performing Arts Foundation

1993:  Dr. Caesar Carrino,  Columbia Gas Company

1992:  Homer Smith,  The Medina County District Library

1991:  The Medina County Art League,  Williams-on-the-Lake

1990:  Maxine Nichols*,  Curtis and Sally Brown,  A. I. Root Company

1988:  Nancy Sprowls,  The Medina County Commissioners,  Realty One

1987:  Marcus Neiman,  Dr. Max Brent,  Old Phoenix Bank,  Westfield Companies

1986:  Dr. Robert Arnold

*  Lifetime Service to the Arts Award 

** Special Award of Recognition

*** Lifetime Achievement in the Arts